PROGRAMMING UPDATE 4.29: TRYOUTS

From the Desk of Bill Glaze
Director of Coaching/Associate Executive Director
Ohio South Youth Soccer

April 29, 2020

RE: Tryouts Spring 2020

An update from the Ohio South Board of Directors:

Bylaw 18.13

Effective 8:00 AM May 26, 2020, any team or club that intends to participate with any OSYSA league or program during the 2020-2021 seasonal year may begin to offer positions to players who will participate with that team or club who last participated with that team or club during the 2019-2020 seasonal year. 

Teams and clubs may also make offers to participate with their team or club to players who were last registered as a recreational player during the 2019-2020 seasonal year or who were not registered as an OSYSA player during the 2019-2020 seasonal year.  Any process by which any team or club making an offer to a player covered under this paragraph shall be subject to verification by OSYSA and any league or program where that team or club shall participate in during the 2020-2021 seasonal year that the player was not a competitive player during the 2019-2020 seasonal year.

No team or club shall require any player who last participated with that team or club during the 2019-2020 seasonal year, or who were last registered as a recreational player during the 2019-2020 seasonal year or who were not registered as an OSYSA player during the 2019-2020 seasonal year, to accept an offer until 8:00 AM May 27, 2020.

Effective 8:00 AM May 29, 2020, any team or club that intends to participate with any OSYSA league or program during the 2020-2021 seasonal year may begin to offer positions to players regardless of where they played during the 2019-2020 seasonal year.

No team or club shall require any player, identified in sentence above, to accept an offer until 8:00 am May 30, 2020.

Q_A_Web

Q: Why are the tryout procedures being changed?

A: Given the current Ohio Department of Health restrictions on Mass Gatherings, the Ohio South BOD wanted to develop tryout protocols that will permit clubs, teams, players, and parents a process for moving forward towards the 2020-2021 season.

Q: What happens if the Ohio Department of Health loosens their restrictions on Mass Gatherings and clubs are permitted to hold physical tryouts? Do the new recommendations still apply?

A: Should the Ohio Department of Health loosen their restrictions on Mass Gatherings to the point that clubs are permitted to physically host tryouts, the Ohio South BOD’s will review its tryout recommendations and amend accordingly.  

Q: If a player receives an offer from their club on May 26, 2020, do they have to wait until 8:00 am on May 27th to accept the offer?

A: No. Players can accept offers from within their existing club at any time. Clubs are not permitted to require a response from existing players until 8:00 am May 27th, 2020.

Q: When can clubs open tryout registration?

A: Clubs can open tryout registration immediately. The new tryout procedures do not impact the tryout registration process.

Q: When can teams/clubs extend offers to players who are not currently registered with their clubs?

A: Teams and clubs can extend offers to any player who registers for tryouts, outside of their existing club, begining at 8:00am on May 29, 2020.

Q: Will there be physical or in-person tryouts?

A: We don't know. We await further clarification from the Ohio Department of Health. When we have it, we will let everyone know.

These measures have been implemented to allow clubs an opportunity to make offers in the case that tryouts cannot occur and/or are severely delayed, and clubs wish to organize for the next season.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR MOSSL’S TEAMS AND CLUBS

As stated above, for the summer of 2020, MOSSL’s Bylaw 8.0 no longer applies.  However, MOSSL’s Bylaw 9.0 Recruiting still does apply.  I want to bring to your attention three rules in particular from Section 9.0:

9.2 The Administrative Bylaws relating to recruiting apply only to players who are currently registered as players within M.O.S.S.L.

9.3 The administrative bylaws relating to recruiting applies to all players in M.O.S.S.L. except during the period of May 15th through June 15th.  During the period of May 15th through June 15th, the only type of recruiting that is permitted is that coaches may invite players who are not on their current team to a tryout for the next seasonal year.    

9.3.1. All of the other bylaws governing the holding of tryouts, including the dates that tryouts may be held, as well all of the other bylaws prohibiting recruiting in other circumstances remain applicable.    

 

How do the three rules shown above mesh with the new statewide Tryout process just implemented by Ohio South?

Question:  How does MOSSL Bylaw 9.3 fit in?

Answer:  Starting May 15th, coaches can invite players who are not part of their current club to sign up through the club’s registration portal.  However, AND THIS IS IMPORTANT, they may not offer these players a spot, who are not part of the coach’s current club - if they are currently carded to another club, until May 29th

Question:  Can I tell my club’s current players about the registration portal?  When can I offer them a spot?

Answer:  Absolutely, you can tell your own players about the registration portal right away but as answered later on, you must not offer them spots until May 26th.   

Question:  Can I invite recreational players to sign up in my club’s registration portal and when?

Answer:  You can invite a recreational player or any players that you know did not play in MOSSL last seasonal year, (2019 – 2020) at any time to sign up in your club’s registration porta – and you can offer them a spot on May 26th.

Question:  How will my club know that a player did not play in MOSSL last year?

Answer:  Hopefully, when your club sets up your club’s registration portal that is one of the questions that is asked.

Question:  There have been several references to a “registration portal”. What is meant by that?   

Answer:   A club can use any number of means to pre-register players that wish be part of a club (or team) in the coming year. Clubs (or teams), can use a tool that is available in Demosphere or they may use Google Doc, or some other registration platform of their own choosing.

Question:  Can a club tell any or all of their current players that the club intends to offer spots to them?

Answer:   NO.  To do so prior 8:00 AM on May 26th will be seen as making an offer prior to the authorized time and date of 8:00 AM, May 26th, and would be a violation of Ohio South Bylaw 8.13. 

If a club has already done so, they MUST walk that statement back and correct themselves by telling everyone who received such an e-mail that the previous statement was premature. Furthermore, that any perception that the previous statement was an offer is retracted effective immediately and that no official offers can be made until 8:00 AM on May 26th.   

Question:  When can I REQUIRE a player to give me an answer to an offer that has been given to them.

Answer:  A player may voluntarily give an answer at any time after receiving an offer. However, a coach or club cannot REQUIRE an answer from a player or parent of a player until 8:00 AM on May 27th for those players whose registration offer period began at 8:00 AM on May 26th.  A coach or club cannot REQUIRE an answer from a player or parent of a player until 8:00 AM on May 30th for those players whose registration offer period began at 8:00 AM on May 29th.   

- -   -

If any club has a question above setting up a registration portal through Demosphere, please contact Amy Holle,

If you have any questions about the new Tryout process feel free to call me at: 614 – 270 – 6062.

MOSSL OFFICE

It is hoped that the MOSSL office will start being open on a limited basis beginning May 12th.  Check the MOSSL Facebook page for the most up-to-date information.